EVALUATING THE PATHOGENESIS AND DEVELOPMENT OF NOVEL THERAPIES IN CHRONIC OBSTRUCTIVE PULMONARY DISEASE USING GENE-ENGINEERED MICE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Osamu  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (90197244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Tetsu  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20437114)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GABAZZA Esteban  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00293770)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords閉塞性肺疾患 / 煙草 / 高齢者 / 炎症性サイトカイン / プロテアーゼ / 肺胞破壊 / 炎症性細胞 / 肺気腫 / 樹状細胞 / マトリックスメタロプロテーゼ / サイトカイン / 活性かプロテインC / 気管支炎 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / タバコ / 血管内皮細胞傷害 / 凝固系因子 / 肺胞上皮細胞傷害 / 活性化プロテインC / 肺傷害 / 凝固系 / トロンビン受容体 / T細胞 / 慢性気管支炎 / トロンビン
Research Abstract
In the present investigation, activated protein C(APC) and thrombomodulin(TM) showed significant suppressive activity on the expression of cytokines and proteases from dendritic cells, alveolar epithelial cells and inflammatory cells. In addition, we succeeded in the design and development of human transforming growth factor-β1(TGFβ1) and human metalloproteinase-2(MMP-2) transgenic mice, and demonstrated the involvement of both TGFβ1 and MMP-2 in the pathogenesis of COPD. Further, we are currently carrying out several in vivo studies to demonstrate the effect of APC and TM on the pulmonary lesions induced in both TGFβ1 and MMP-2 transgenic mice.