Elucidation of mechanism on exacerbation of allergy by ingestion of trichloroethylene as a groundwater pollutant from drinking water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Hisamitsu  岐阜薬科大学, 教授 (40141395)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトリクロロエチレン / 即時型アレルギー / アレルギー反応増強 / サイトカイン分泌 / T細胞増殖 / T細胞受容体 / CD8+T細胞 / T細胞 / CD8陽性細胞 / T細胞増殖亢進 / IL-2 / IL-4 / TNF-α / IFN-γ
Research Abstract
The author had found that ingestion of trichloroethylene(TCE) as a groundwater pollutant from drinking water exacerbated allergy in rats and mice experiments. In this study, the mechanisms have been elucidated with mouse in vivo and in vitro experiments, as follows.(1) TCE ingestion from drinking water enhanced antigen-specific T cell proliferation, and the enhancement was associated with increase of IL-3 secretion.(2) Increase of TNF-a secretion from T cell directly enhanced inflammation.(3) TCE exposure enhanced T cell proliferation, and TCE acts as a potential T cell stimulator to accelerate the T cell receptor(TCR)-CD3-mediated signaling pathway.