Study of distinction of wild and farmed tune using stable isotope, characteristic of bioaccumulation and spatial difference of environmental pollutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
ENDO Tetsuya  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10133216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Osamu  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10418882)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARAGUCHI Koichi  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00258500)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマグロ / 養殖 / 安定同位体 / 水銀 / PCB / 有機塩素系化合物 / 機塩素系化合物
Research Abstract
We analyzed the stable isotope ratios ofδ^<15> N andδ^<13> C, mercury(Hg) and organohalogen compounds in the red meat(muscle) of the wild bluefin tuna caught at different area of Japan and the bluefin tuna farmed at different areas of Japan. We also analyzed those in yellowfine and albacore tuna caught at different area of Pacific Ocean, and investigated the spatial differences inδ^<15> N andδ^<13> C, Hg and organohalogen compounds. Furthermore, we analyzedδ^<15> N andδ^<13> C and Hg in male and female of spiny dogfish and star-spotted dogfish, and investigated the effects of growth rate and aging on the Hg accumulation and distribution.