Molecular basis for intracellular zinc-responsive system and its application as the imaging sensor for heavy metals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Fuminori  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80160547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI Shinji  (独)安衛研, 研究企画調整部, 特任研究員 (80183325)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMOYAMA Tae  帝京大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30433882)
OSADA Yoichi  帝京大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50545572)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境衛生学 / 亜鉛センサー / 亜鉛 / 転写因子 / 環境 / 衛生
Research Abstract
MTF-1 is a heavy-metal dependent transcription factor and the molecular basis of its response to heavy metals is thought to be useful for developing a novel sensor system for heavy metals. Using various deletion and point mutatnts of MTF-1, we found that the Zn-finger domain does not solely function as the DNA-binding domain, but it plays multifunctional roles for the responses of MTF-1 against heavy metals. This indicates that the Zn-finger domain of MTF-1 is a useful module to design a novel artificial molecule for sensing heavy metals.