The role of ketone body-utilization on obesity-induced metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Tetsuya  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90111971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Masahiro  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80328921)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / ケトン体 / 脂肪細胞 / アセトアセチルCoA合成酵素 / 肥満 / AMPK / レプチン / 脂肪酸
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the role of ketone body-utilization on metabolic disorders, we investigated obesity-induced alterations in the gene expression levels of the newly ketone body-utilizing enzyme, acetoacetyl-CoA synthetase(AACS), in peripheral tissues or central nerve system. As a result, we found that AACS gene expression was affected by treatment with free fatty acid and isoproterenol in white adipocytes. Moreover, we found the possibility that leptin up-regulates ketone body-utilization in neuro-cells and myocytes via activating the AACS transcription.