Development of an accurate analysis method of the intestinal bacterial flora, and detect the causative bacteria of ulcerative colitis, search its effective antibiotics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Yoshiaki  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80262757)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords微生物 / 感染症学 / 感染症 / 細菌叢 / 潰瘍性大腸炎
Research Abstract
Total DNA extracted from the fecal sample of UC model mouse and the healthy mouse were analyzed by DGGE method. As a result, we could find some new bands which were specific for UC model mouse. Furthermore we could obtain 15,000~40,000 sequence read from each specimen by pyrosequencer(Roche 454-FLX-Titanium), and find the certain bacteria whose population was increasing in UC model mouse.
After orally given Clostridium sp. ID4 strain-one representative organism which was identified from UC model mouse-, we could find the inflammatory image in the lower portion of the large intestine.
From these data, we concluded that the certain bacteria founding this study were not a little related with the UC onset.