| Project/Area Number |
21590139
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental pharmacy
| Research Institution | Kyoto Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEI Tomohiro 京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10388027)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OZEKI Minoru 京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40465597)
TOTSUKA Yukari 国立がん研究センター, 研究所及, 室長 (40373401)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 栄養化学 / 糖尿病 / メイラード反応 / 遺伝毒性 / ABAQ / 尿 / 小核試験 / トリプトファン / グルコース / 変異原性 |
| Research Abstract |
A novel mutagen, aminobenzoazepinoquinolinone derivative(ABAQ), was isolated and identified from a reaction mixture of glucose, L-tryptophan and the Fenton reagent. By the Ames test, micronucleus test using Chinese hamster lung cells, the Comet assay and micronucleus test using mice, ABAQ was showed to be genotxoicity in vitro and in vivo. Furthermore, ABAQ was detected in urine from diabetic model rats.