The inhibitory effect of aryl hydrocarbon receptor on spermatogenesis in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
KIZU Ryoichi  同志社女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80143915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANADA Noriko  同志社女子大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60411089)
GOTOH Yuka  同志社女子大学, 薬学部, 助手 (90509259)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords内分泌撹乱物質 / アリル炭化水素受容体 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 精子産生機能 / 内分泌撹乱作用物質
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the mechanism for the inhibitory effect of AhR agonist(BaP) on spermatogenesis in vivo. BaP showed high AhR agonist activity and weak inhibitory effect on spermatogenesis in vivo analysis. The inhibitory effect of BaP on spermatogenesis was abolished by co-treatment with an AhR antagonist, a-naphthoflavone. These results suggest that AhR is involved in the inhibition of spermatogenesis by BaP.