Induction mechanism of imposex in marine gastropods by retinoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Jun-ichi  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90218131)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境化学 / レチノイン酸受容体 / レチノイド / 核内受容体 / インポセックス / イボニシ / 内分泌撹乱物質 / レチノイドX受容体
Research Abstract
Organotin compounds have been widely used as antifouling pints for ships and fishing nets since the 1960s and have thus released into marine environments. Aquatic invertebrates, particularly marine gastropods, are extremely sensitive to organotin compounds such as tributyltin(TBT) and triphenyltin(TPT). So far, very low-concentartion of TBT or TPT have been shown to induce imposex(superimposition of male genitalia on female) in marine gastropods. Although the inposex induction mechanism has been controversial for many years, we have reported that TBT and TPT are potent and efficacious activators of retinoid X receptor(RXR), and the natural ligand of RXR, 9-cis retinoic acid, induces imposex. However, in vertebrates, all-trans retinoic acid is well-known morphogen important for axial patterning and organ formation in early development. In this study, we analyze the molluscan receptor for all-trans retinoic acid in the view of the evolutionary history of retinoid machinery.