Project/Area Number |
21590144
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental pharmacy
Research Institution | Tokushima Bunri University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Masao 徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20045743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KADOTA Yoshito 徳島文理大学, 薬学部・医療薬学科, 准教 (60461365)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 脂肪細胞 / アデイポカイン / メタロチオネイン / カドミウム / メスト / ストレス / アディポカイン |
Research Abstract |
We showed that exposure to restraint stress, cadmium and cobalt caused reduction of size of adipocytes causing normal size. However, expression of adiponectin decreased in adipocytes with Cd-treated mouse and cells, whereas the expression of resistin and TNF-α increased in adipose tissue treated with restraint stress, causing a variety of diseases such as insulin resistant. The data suggest that size of adipocytes is not always correlated with adipokine secretion, different from obesity. Changes in the size of adipocytes may be correlated with the gene expression of adipocyte enlargenment factor : Mest and differentiation factor : PPARv.