Molecular mechanism of zinc-induced neurotoxicity : involvement of Ca and ER stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Masahiro  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40224828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SADAKANE Yutaka  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60293304)
KOYAMA Hironari  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 助手 (70567718)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中毒学 / 無機金属毒性 / 亜鉛 / カルシウム / アポトーシス / カルノシン / プリオン / コンフォメーション / 銅 / 小胞体ストレス / アルツハイマー病 / プリオン病 / 脳血管性認知症 / イメージング
Research Abstract
Zinc(Zn) is neurotoxic and causes neurodegeneration following transient global ischemia and plays a crucial role in the pathogenesis of vascular-type dementia. We investigated the molecular mechanisms of Zn-induced neurotoxicity in vitro. The analysis of upregulated genes during Zn-induced neuronal death revealed that the significance of ER stress. These new results indicate that the disruption of Ca2+homeostasis and ER stress in the molecular mechanism of Zn-induced neurotoxicity, and are useful for the search for protective substances for vasucular dementia.