Study on health risk assessment of chlorinated polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Tetsuji  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生活衛生化学部, 部長 (20156110)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIMOTO Naoki   (50300918)
SHIMIZU Kumiko
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords多環芳香族炭化水素 / B[a] P / 塩素置換体 / 遺伝毒性 / Ah受容体 / 発生期 / 多環芳香族炭化水素類 / B[a]P / 変異原性 / 染色体異常 / in vitro試験 / 暴露 / リスク評価 / 細胞毒性 / 分化 / qNMR
Research Abstract
The standards of chlorinated and bromated benzo[a] pyrenes were produced by chemical modification. After purification, the purities of these compounds were 94.6% of mono-chlorinated B[a] P replaced on 6 position, 97.2% of mono-bromated B[a] P replaced on 6 position, 94.6% of di-chlorinated B[a] P mixtures replaced 6, 11-and 6, 13-positions. These halogenated B[a] Ps showed weak toxicities on the cells and mutagenecities under the condition of metabolic activation. However, there were results of indicating the possibility of adverse effects on the nerve development process. The abundance was very little.