Studies for the mechanism of the mucosal immunity of mice and the application for desensitization of environmental allergens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
TESHIMA Reiko  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 代謝生化学部, 部長 (50132882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Rhyosuke  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 代謝生化学学, 主任研究官 (50333357)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords粘膜免疫 / 免疫寛容 / 環境アレルゲン / 腸管上皮細胞 / エキソソーム
Research Abstract
We newly obtained following four results in our studies :(1) Increase of IgA production from peyer's patch IgA+B220-cells by addition of culture medium of small-intestinal epithelial cell line MoS13 cells stimulated with TLR1/2 ligand,(2) Decrease of IgE production by yeast glucomannan(YGM)-Fag e 1 conjugates treated mice,(3) Decrease of IL21-production and Tfh cell differentiation by re-stimulated peyer's patch cells obtained from OVA-oral-sensitized BALB/c mice,(4) Identification of T-cell epitopes of major buckwheat allergen Fag e 2.