Kinetics of Dysglycemia Induced by New Quinolone Antibiotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YASUHARA Masato  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (00127151)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsニューキノロン系抗菌薬 / ガチフロキサシン / シベンゾリン / 血糖値異常 / ファーマコキネティックス / ファーマコダイナミックス / ペンタミジン / ファーマコキネティクス / 間接モデル / ファーマコキネテックス / 間モデル / インスリン
Research Abstract
Gatifloxacin, a fluoroquinolone antibacterial agent, caused hypoglycemia in rats after i. v. administration by increasing the serum concentration of insulin. At higher serum concentration of gatifloxacin, it promoted histamine release, leading to an increased serum epinephrine concentration and hyperglycemia. Cibenzoline induced a rapid increase in the serum concentration of insulin. As the cibenzoline dose was increased, a greater hypoglycemic effect occurred. The time courses of serum concentrations of cibenzoline, insulin and glucose could be described by the pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic model developed.