Clinical pharmacokinetic trials using limited sampling design and robust data analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yukiya  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(薬学), 教授 (90228429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZAWA Takashi  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (00180737)
ICHIDA Fukiko  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (30223100)
TAGUCHI Masato  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (20324056)
ISHIDA Kazuya  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (90550509)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords採血デザイン / 臨床薬物動態試験
Research Abstract
Evaluation of the relationship between pharmacological effect and blood concentration of the drug and investigation of the mechanisms for interindividual variability of the pharmacokinetics of the drug are needed to optimize the drug therapy for patients. Recently, we have clarified that the 3 step analysis is useful method to analyze the limited number of patients and/or data in the exploratory clinical trials. In the present study, we verified whether 3 step data analysis is useful to evaluate the pharmacokinetics of the drug in small or medium scale clinical trials