Research of Change in Pharmacokinetics as a Function of Age Intended Optimization of Drug Therapy in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI Junko  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (60401890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Ken-ichi  金沢大学, 附属病院, 教授 (30100514)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGA Yukio  金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (00467101)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小児 / TDM / 適正使用 / ボリコナゾール / ミコフェノール酸 / バルプロ酸 / 薬物動態 / 成長過程 / 体内動態
Research Abstract
The changes in pharmacokinetics with aging of voriconazole, mycophenolic acid and valproate were investigated in human and rats. In all three drugs, pediatric patients were required a higher dose than adults to achive a similar the trough plasma concentration. I show that these differences are due to the activity of drug metabolism and the capacity of enterohepatic circulation, and suggest that changes of drug transpoter(s) expression over the course of development affect the disposition kinetics.