Investigation of interindividual variability in pharmacokinetics of and clinical responses to opioid analgesics in cancer pain patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Junichi  浜松医科大学, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (50272539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Takafumi  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 副薬剤部長 (80422749)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsオピオイド鎮痛薬 / オキシコドン / がん性疼痛 / オーダーメイド医療 / 遺伝子多 / がん悪液質 / 緩和医療 / 悪液質 / 薬物動態 / オピオイド / 有害作用 / 代謝物 / 耐性形成 / 遊離形分率 / 有害反応 / アルブミン / α1酸性糖タンパク / 遺伝子多型 / CYP2D6
Research Abstract
Opioid analgesics possess the interindividual variations in pharmacokinetics and drug responses. Limited clinical data on the factors determining the interindividual variations are available in cancer pain patients. To date, the pain relief for cancer patients using opioid analgesics is uniformly performed according to the current Japanese package insert in clinical practices. This study evaluated the pharmacokinetics of and drug responses and tolerance to opioid analgesics based on genetic polymorphisms of drug-metabolizing enzymes, drug-transporter, and opioid receptor, and cachexia in cancer pain patients.