Study on Adverse Events ofDrugs usingData Mining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Tatsuya  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80144517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEJIMA Etsuko  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (80432441)
KAWASHITA Norihito  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (00423111)
OKAMOTO Kousuke  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (70437309)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsAERS / Stevens-Johnson 症候群 / シグナル検出 / データマイニング / ノンパラメトリック回帰 / 相関ルール / 皮膚粘膜眼症候群 / ロジスティック回帰 / 中毒性表皮壊死症 / Stevens-Johnson症候群 / 定量的構造活性相関モデル / ケモメトリックス
Research Abstract
The database constructed by the FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (AERS) was used in order to find some drugs which are more likely to causeStevens - Johnson syndrome (SJS) and toxic epidermal necrolysis (TEN) using data mining methods. Especially, we utilized association rule applying to the combinations of drugs in each patient. As a result of the mining, we constructed a new process to find significant suspect drugs. In addition we also revealed some chemical features which frequently exist in the suspect drugs.