Understanding mechanisms underlying an increased sensitivity of central nervous system to therapeutic compounds with decreased renal function for dose optimization and individualizing treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
AIBA Tetsuya  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (00231754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROSAKI Yuji  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90161786)
KAWASAKI Hiromu  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60125151)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腎障害 / 薬効変動 / 肝代謝 / 薬物代謝酵素 / 発現変動 / 脈絡叢 / 中枢神経 / CYP3A / NKCC1 / 炎症 / テーラーメード医療 / CYP3A2 / 腎不全 / 個体差 / 薬物感受性 / 薬物療法 / 投与設計
Research Abstract
It has been elucidated that the hepatic expression of the drug metabolizing enzyme is altered with a decreased renal function. The expression of electrolyte transporter in choroid plexus also varies when renal function is impaired. These findings suggest that an increased sensitivity of central nervous system to therapeutic compounds is caused by the increase in the drug disposition to central nervous system. The increased drug disposition seems to be a result of an altered hepatic enzyme expression in conjunction with a perturbed homeostasis of central nervous system with an altered choroid plexial expression of electrolyte transporters.