Application of microdialysis techniques to evaluation system for local pharmacokinetics of topically delivered drugs guaranteeing regionally confined drug action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKI Yuji  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90161786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Hiromu  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60125151)
AIBA Tetsuya  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (00231754)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords薬物動態 / ドラッグデリバリー / マイクロダイアリシス / 微小透析 / 局所動態 / モニタリング / 局所 / 筋肉 / Lipo-MD / 血流 / 薬物送達 / lipo-MD
Research Abstract
A new drug delivery concept, which enables well-controlled regionally confined drug action, requires new scientific platform that covers topical bioavailability and topical pharmacokinetics. In this study, lateral diffusion and systemic transfer of drugs applied to the abdominal muscle of the rat was monitored by microdialysis(MD). Improved monitoring characteristics of Lipo-MD in followability of the donor concentration changes were clarified in application to lipophilic drugs.