Bas i s stud i es on the appropr i ate usage of c l i n i ca I med i c i ne : i so form specificity of the functional interaction between drug metabolizing enzymes and the individual differences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Yuji  九州大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 准教授 (90253468)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords薬物代謝 / UDP-グルクロン酸転移酵素 / グルクロン酸抱合 / シトクロムP450 / タンパク質間相互作用
Research Abstract
Interaction between cytochP4so P450 CYPsA4YP3A4) and UDPglucuronosyltransferase(UGT) isoforms in COS cells was evidenced by an analysis using Fluorescence Resonance Energy Transfer. FurtCYPsA4YP3A4 affects the glucuronidation activity catalyzeUGTlAiGT1A7 and 1A3. However, the modifying effecCYPsA4YP3A4 differed between UGT isoforms. In addition, differences were also seen in the effecCYPsA4YP3AUGTlAiGT1A7 variants* 1,* 2 and* 3. Therefore, these results support the hypothesis that the interaction betCYPsA4YP3A4 and UGT is one of the determinants involved in the interindividual difference in glucuronidation. On the other hand, it is also suggested that some of the endogenous and foodderived compounds modulate UGT activity.