Basic research on personalized treatment of cancer by HDAC inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Kei-ichi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (50252466)
Research Collaborator 坂元 利彰  , 大学院生
藤尾 康祐  , 大学院生
梶川 修平  , 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsオーダーメード医療 / HDAC / 活性酸素 / ERK1/2 / アポトーシス / がん / HDAC阻害 / ERK / MEK阻害剤 / Bim / Thioredoxin / HDAC阻害剤 / ERK経路 / PI3キナーゼ / Rb / 活性酸素種 / ミトコンドリア
Research Abstract
Histone deacetylase(HDAC) inhibitors which are promising anti-tumor agents have high selectivity to the cancer cell in which the ERK-MAP kinase pathway is constitutively activated. The molecular mechanism which results in remarkable HDAC inhibitor sensitivity by blockade of this pathway with MEK inhibitors was clarified. Moreover, in vitro and the animal experiment with xenograft model proved that it is effective also in the cancers which are resistant to some molecular-targeted drugs such as tyrosine kinase inhibitors. It is expected that these results will be useful for the personalized treatment of cancer by HDAC inhibitors.