Project/Area Number |
21590167
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HAMADA Akinobu 熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00322313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Hideyuki 熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (40225727)
佐々木 治一郎 熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (60419637)
川口 辰哉 熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (50244116)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SASAKI Ji-i 北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60419637)
KAWAGUCHI Tatsuya 熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (50244116)
Research Collaborator |
ANDO Yuichi 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10360083)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | オーダーメード医療 / 分子標的薬 / 癌 / 薬剤反応性 |
Research Abstract |
Objectives : We analyzed the association of ABCB1 polymorphisms with erlotinib-induced toxicity and the pharmacokinetics in patients with non-small cell lung cancer. Methods : After erlotinib 150 mg was administered to 50 patients, ABCB1 polymorphisms were analyzed via either TaqMan assays or direct nucleotide sequencing. Plasma concentrations were measured by high-performance liquid chromatography. Results : The trough concentration at steady state(Css) in patients with the ABCB1 1236TT-2677TT-3435TT genotype was higher as compared to others groups(P=0. 021) and this patients carrying this genotype had a higher risk of development for higher grade 2 toxicity(p=0. 012). Conclusion : The present study suggested that the ABCB1 1236TT-2677TT-3435TT genotype was associated with higher concentration and the risk of development for higher toxicity in patients treated with erlotinib.