Molecular basis for the induction of vaults by anti-cancer agents, and the role of vaults in resistance to anti-cancer agents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Katsushi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (00037491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Yasuo  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 教授 (60245462)
IKEDA Ryuji  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 副薬剤部長 (50398278)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsVaults / 抗がん剤耐性 / apoptosis / caspase / adriamycin / major vault protein / Sp-1 / vault / caspase 3 / E-box / upstream stimulatory factor 1
Research Abstract
The major vault protein(MVP) is the main constituent of the vault ribonucleoprotein particle. Although the role in multidrug resistance has been suggested, the physiological function of vaults remains unclear. It has been reported that MVP levels were elevated after treatment with the DNA-damaging agents such as adriamycin(ADR). The aim of this study was to investigate molecular basis for the induction of MVP by ADM, and to investigate the potential role of MVP in drug resistance. Expression levels of both MVP protein and MVP mRNA were increased by ADM. ADM could also enhance MVP promoter activity. Introduction of siRNA against Sp-1 in SW620cells attenuated the expression of MVP induced by ADM. Down-regulation of MVP expression by MVP RNAi in SW620cells increased the sensitivity of the cells to ADM. Furthermore, ADM enhanced the activation of caspase 3 and caspase 8 in the MVP knock-down cells, but not in control cells. Our data demonstrate that exposure of cancer cells to DNA-damaging agents induces MVP that might have an important role in the resistance to chemotherapeutic agents.