Contribution of impairment of redox-regulation in development of Intraretinal microvascular abnormalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Tetsuo  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40137063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Hirokazu  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30305495)
KAMIYA Tetsuro  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60453057)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Tsunehiko  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70222891)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords糖尿病網膜症 / 網膜血管内皮細胞 / 小胞体ストレス / レドクス恒常性 / 血管透過性 / タイトジャンクション / MAP kinase / NF-kB / extracellular-superoxide dismutase / MAP-kinase / デキサメタゾン / スーパーオキシドジスムターゼ / 酸化ストレス / 虚血 / EC-SOD / pericyte / 糖尿病性網膜症 / VEGF / オートクリン機構
Research Abstract
Diabetic retinopathy(DR) is characterized by the development of intraretinal microvascular abnormalities. Endoplasmic reticulum(ER) stress is known to play a pathogenic role in vascular impairment in DR. Intravitreous injection of an ER stress inducer in mice increased the permeability of tracer dye across retinal blood vessels. The treatment of human retinal endothelial cells with ER stress inducers leads to the down-regulation of mainly claudin-5 among tight junction proteins, accompanied by elevation of retinal endothelial permeability. Moreover, p38 MAP kinase and subsequent NF-kB signaling pathways should contribute to the regulation of claudin-5 expression. The effects of dexamethasone are thought to be due to the transrepression of the above signaling and direct regulation of claudin-5 gene.