Cyclin-dependent kinase 2 down-regulates expression of drug-metabolizing enzymes UGT1A1 and CYP3A4 through phosphorylation of nuclear receptor PXR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
MIWA Masao  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 名誉教授 (10046287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGATANI Junko  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30098131)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsサイクリン依存性キナーゼ / 薬物代謝酵素 / 転写調節 / 核内受容体 / シグナル伝達 / CDK2 / 細胞周期 / 肝薬物代謝酵素 / 発現制御 / CDK 2 / シグナル伝逹
Research Abstract
We investigated how the expression of drug-metabolizing enzymes including UGT1A1and CYP3A4 is regulated by cell signals associated with cell-cycle progression. While the active form of CDK2(phospho-CDK2) peaked at 2 h and 4 h, respectively, and these levels dropped at 8 h, UGT1A1 and CYP2B6 were present at very low levels at 0 h to 6 h and started accumulating at 8 h. While CDK2 inhibitor roscovitine enhanced the expression of UGT1A1 and CYP3A4, it suppressed the expression of UGT1A1 and CYP3A4 in the cells transfected with S350D PXR. Phosphomimetic mutant at serine-350 of PXR was detected in the nuclei and lost the binding with RXR, and co-transfection with co-activator SRC-2 but not SRC-1 recovered PXR activity. These results indicate that roscovitine stimulated expression of UGT1A1 and CYP3A4 through inhibiting CDK2, which phosphorylated PXR at serine-350 to suppress the transactivation in the nuclei.