| Project/Area Number |
21590171
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
| Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIDA Shinya 静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80372522)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INUI Naoki 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80402254)
IMAI Hiromitsu 大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (30398250)
TAKEUCHI Kazuhiko 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00419425)
YAMADA Hiroshi 静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40265252)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOSUGE Kazuhiro 静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00283375)
| Research Collaborator |
TANAKA Shimako 静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10559925)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 臨床薬学 / 相互作用 / 臨床効果 / グレープフルーツジュース / カルシウム拮抗薬 / 薬物相互作用 / 血漿中濃度 / 健康食品 / 降圧薬 / 臨床試験 |
| Research Abstract |
Grapefruit juice(GFJ) was reported to increase the concentration of calcium channel(Ca) blockers by inhibiting cytochrome P450(CYP) 3A4.The aim of this study was to clarify effect of the intake of GFJ on blood pressures in hypertensive patients treated with Ca blockers, amlodipine and nifedipine. Five Japanese patients consumed GFJ and water in 2-way crossover trial. Home blood pressures were measured by electrical devices. There was no significant difference of blood pressure of patients between GFJ phase and water phase(126/82 mmHg in GFJ phase vs 126/80 mmHg in water phase). In conclusion, there might be little impact of the intake of GFJ on blood pressure in hypertensive patients.