A new study of enzyme induction involved in pharmacokinetic : Identification of molecular mechanism for a novel enzyme induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Kiyoshi  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80189133)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsMRP3 / 酵素誘導 / 転写因子 / 核内レセプター / CYP3A4 / レポーター / シス-エレメント / エンハンサー
Research Abstract
Drug metabolizing enzyme CYP3A4 and excretory transporter MRP3 are induced by same compounds, being predicted the existence of similar molecular mechanism in both induction. CYP3A4 and MRP3 were strongly induced by treatment with clotrimazole and aryl hydrocarbon receptor(AhR) ligands such as polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons. Those compounds induced CYP3A4 through activation of pregnane X receptor(PXR) but not through activation of AhR. On the other hand, MRP3 induction was not involved in AhR activation, although a region including a nucleotide sequence similar to AhR binding cis-element was found in an enhancer region(-6.8Kb). Together with these results, CYP3A4 is predominantly induced through activation of PXR and MRP3 seems to be induced through a novel gene transcription involving no receptor previously reported.