Quantitative prediction of first pass metabolism and drug-drug interactions for orally administered drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Tomoo  北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30223168)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経口投与 / 初回通過効果 / 薬物相互作用 / 定量的予測 / 薬物相互 / CYP3A4
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to establish a model to quantitatively predict the drug-drug interactions for orally administered CYP3A substrates. Alprazolam (ALP) and triazolam (TRZ) were used as CYP3A substrates, and ritonavir (RIT) and erythromycin (ERY) were used as as CYP3A inhibitors. Metabolic and inhibition parameters of those drugs were obtained in in vitro studies. Transfer parameters in the intestinal epithelial cells were also estimated in vitro. The obtained parameters were incorporated into an ITAM-PK model to predict the interactions between ALP and RIT, ALP and ERY, TRZ and RIT, and TRZ and ERY.