Proteomic analysis to find predictive markers for chemotherapeutic response, and basic study for biomarker development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Sayo  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90424134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGAWARA Yusuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (30179832)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords個別化医療 / 抗がん剤 / 薬剤反応性 / バイオマーカー / プロテオーム / オキサリプラチン / 個人差 / フルオロウラシル
Research Abstract
Predictive markers for chemotherapeutic response are urgently needed to improve the outcomes of cancer treatment. We have previously found that intracellular S100A10 is expected to be one of the candidate predictive markers for response to oxaliplatin, a key drug for the treatment of colorectal cancer(CRC). In this study, we have demonstrated, by using CRC cells, that S100A10 is more specific to L-OHP than 5-fluorouracil and suggested the possibility that the interaction of S100A10 and annexin A2, the binding partner of S100A10, is potentially involved in the chemoresistance.