Drug interaction of thalidomide with midazolam and other compounds : heterotropic cooperativiy of human cyochrome P450
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Norie  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90219949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Hiroshi  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30191274)
SHIMIZU Makiko  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90307075)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords薬物相互作用 / サリドマイド / 協同性 / ヒト型モデルマウス / P450 / HepaRG / チトクロムP450 / CYP3A4 / GSH / CYP3A / 促進定数 / ミダゾラム水酸化活性
Research Abstract
There is growing clinical interest of thalidomide because of its immunomodulatory and antiangiogenic properties, despite its teratogenicity. However, little information about thalidomide has been reported regarding its precise effects on drug-metabolizing enzymes. We investigated the effects of thalidomide on cytochrome P450(P450) enzymes in human liver microsomes to clarify the potential for possible drug interactions. The present results suggest that total midazolam metabolism or cyclosporine A clearance may be increased by thalidomide in a dose-dependent manner. Unexpected drug interactions involving thalidomide might occur via heterotropic cooperativity of polymorphic P450 3A5.We investigate these drug interactions in cultured human liver cell line system more closely resembled livers. A new hepatic cell line system with differentiated HepaRG cryopreserved(Biopredic International, Rennes, France) was adopted. These results suggest that cultured human cell line system with differentiated HepaRG cryopreserved could be applicable to thalidomide drug interaction study. Further oxidative metabolism of 5-hydoroxythalidomide to 5-hydroxythalidomide GSH-conjugate formation is under investigation using the new HepaRG cell system mimicking in vivo human livers.