Studies of barrier function of tight junction in epithelial celllayers and strategic development of novel methods for drug permeation enhancement in cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yoshiteru  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70175131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Makiko  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50199296)
KOIZUMI Naoya  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80433845)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDOH Masuo  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (50309697)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体膜透過バリアー機能 / 薬物透過制御法 / 生体機能利用 / 生体膜バリアー機構 / 消化管上皮細胞層 / タイトジャンクション / 遺伝子解析 / マイクロアレイ解析 / 薬剤反応性 / 生理活性
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to evaluate the barrier function of tight junction(TJ) in epithelial cell layers and to develop novel methods for drug permeation enhancement in cells.
We investigated the expression profiles of gene and the changes in gene expression in Caco-2 cells, when the C-terminal fragment of Clostridium perfringens enterotoxin(C-CPE), a permeation enhancement modulator targeted to claudins playing a pivotal role in the barrier function of TJ, was applied in cell monolayers. The formation of TJ barriers in Caco-2 monolayers was monitored by the transepithelial resistance(TER) assay. We investigated approximately 45, 000 genes. The expression of 106 genes was increased in 4 times, whereas the expression of 182 genes was decreased in 1/4, when TJ barrier function was decreased by the treatment of C-CPE.
We focused the macropinocytosis induced by adenovirus(Ad) vector for drug delivery, because macropinocytosis can be used delivery of macromolecules, nanoparticles, and so on. It was found that macropinocytosis induced by the fiber shaft protein of Ad type 35(Ad35 Shaft) can be delivered a model of macromolecular drug, FITC-dextran(M. W. 40, 000) in HepG2 cells. Also, we observed the Ad35 Shaft-mediated gene expression of plasmid transduction into HepG2 cells. These results suggested that the fiber shaft protein, especially Ad35 Shaft, is a useful tool for the systems of macromolecular drug therapy and gene delivery into cells.