Establishment of individualized dosage regimen based on pharmacodynamic model considering efficacy expression process of biological agents for rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yasuhiko  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40158225)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医薬品情報・安全性学 / 投与設計 / 臨床 / 薬剤反応性 / 薬学 / 遺伝子 / リウマチ / TNFα / 薬物反応生 / モデリング
Research Abstract
Based on pharmacodynamic model for pharmacotherapy of rheumatoid arthritis, it was thought that the effect of infliximab appeared comparatively early, although its variation was large. In contrast, the effects of adalimumab and etanerscept appeared slowly, whereas these were stably. Regarding the individual variation, the level of TNFα by the influence of single nucleotide polymorphisms(SNPs) in TNFα gene was different. It was considered that dosage regimen of each drug for individual patient can be established with the developed model in view of the individual quantitative factor of TNFα.