Improvement of inflammatory bowel diseases based on expression and functional changes of P-glycoprotein by methylpredonislone and essential fatty acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Masahiro  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20012669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Mikio  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60207610)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / methylpredonisolone / P-glycoprotein / 薬物療法 / 栄養療法 / 必須不飽和脂肪 / Dextran Sodium Sulfate / P-glycoproein / 必須不飽和脂肪酸 / Dextran sodium sulfate / Methylprednisolone
Research Abstract
Linoleic acid(LA) and.-linolenic acid(α-LnA) decrease the absorption of methylpredonisolone(MP) from small intestine in inflammatory bowel disease(IBD) model rats and have delivery effects to large intestine to MP. LA and α-LnA have anti-inflammatory effects and regulatory effects on expression and function of P-glycoprotein(P-gp) in intestinal epithelial cells. It suggests that administration of these essential unsaturated fatty acids not only prevent progress of IBD and also normalize intestinal absorption and disposition of the drug which is a substrate of P-gp in vivo. More experimental information and data are necessary for more efficient administration schedule of drugs in IBD therapy.