Strategy for targeted delivery of drugs using single-walled carbon nanotube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
NADAI Masayuki  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00295544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOH Miki  名城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70345594)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANDO Yoshinori  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30076591)
HARUNA Mitsumasa  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10076755)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 水溶化 / 蛍光ラベル化 / 体内動態特性 / 精製 / アミノ化 / 薬物動態 / ドラッグデリバリー
Research Abstract
Recently, clinical application of single-walled carbon nanotube(SWCNT) has been proposed as drug delivery agents. In the present study, water-soluble fluorescent SWCNT(Cy5-PEG-CNT) has been synthesized by binding to fluorescent dye Cy5 and polyethylene glycol(PEG) in order to elucidate the pharmacokinetic properties of SWCNT. When Cy5-PEG-CNT was administered intravenously in Wistar rats, elimination rate from plasma was affected by its molecular weight. Disappearance of Cy5-PEG-CNT with low molecular weight from plasma was faster than that with high molecular weight. Cy5-PEG-CNT was excreted into urine and bile and the total cumulative amount of excretion was 60.70% of the dose administered. Cy5-PEG-CNT with low and high molecular weights was mainly excreted into the urine and bile, respectively. These findings suggest that the pharmacokinetics of SWCNT is able to control by changing the physicochemical properties.