Analysis of mtabolome in relation to endocrinological and metabolic diseases by soft ionization mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
IKEGAWA Shigeo  近畿大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90111301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITAMURA Kuniko  近畿大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70242526)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords臨床化学 / LC/MS / 胆汁酸 / テトラヒドロコルチコステロイド / グルタチオン / 安定同位元素標識体 / サルフェート / エレクトロスプレーイオン化 / メタボローム / エレクロトスプレーイオン化 / LC / MS / ステロイドホルモン / オキシステロール / N-アセチルシステイン
Research Abstract
Highly sensitive and specific soft ionization mass spectrometry for the determination of tetrahydrocorticosteroids, bile acids, and oxysterols, which are conjugated with glucuronic and sulfuric acids, glutathione, and N-acetylcysteine, have been developed. The developed methods were useful for diagnosis of endocrinological and metabolic diseases.