Evaluation of mutation effects on UDP-glucuronosyltransferase 1A1 activity toward personalized medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Atsuko  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80154970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODE Chisato  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20289036)
杉浦 眞喜子  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00098500)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords質量分析 / UGT1A1 / 遺伝子変異 / 酵素活性 / LC/MS / 薬物代謝 / ビリルビン / 新生児 / LC / MS
Research Abstract
UDP-glucuronosyltransferase 1A1(UGT1A1) is the only physiological relevant enzyme in bilirubin glucuronidation. Mutations of the UGT1A1 gene reduce the enzyme activity, leading unconjugated hyperbilirubinemia. Bilirubin has two sites capable of glucuronidation and forms bilirubin mono-and di-glucuronides(BMG and BDG). We constructed the several expression plasmids for UGT1A1 with missense mutation(G71R, F83L, I322V, and G493R) in the gene. In this study, we established the high-throughput quantitative methods for BMG and BDG using UPLC-Orbitrap MS technique, and estimated each glucuronidation capacity of the mutated UGT1A1 by transient transfection and expression.