Regulation of synovial cell proliferation by HGF antagonist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Tsuyoshi  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10151721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Hajime  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00196304)
FUJIMOTO Jiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90199373)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Kunio  金沢大学, がん研究所, 教授 (90201780)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 滑膜 / 血管新生
Research Abstract
Intravenous injection of AdCMV. NK4 into SKG mice suppressed the progression of s-glucan induced arthritis. Bone destructions were also inhibited by NK4 treatment. Histopathological findings of the foot joints revealed that angiogenesis, inflammatory cytokines, and RANKL expressions in synovial tissues were significantly inhibited by NK4 treatment. Molecular targeting of HGF by NK4 can therefore be potentially applied as a novel therapeutic approach for the treatment of RA.