Association of genotypes for drug-binding protein with anti-cancer drug responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
SAI Kimie  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 医薬安全科学部, 室長 (20195960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATORI Noriko  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 薬品部, 室長 (60142121)
KUROSE Koichi  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 医薬安全科学部, 室長 (30280754)
SAITO Yoshiro  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 医薬安全科学部, 部長 (50215571)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsオーダーメード医療 / α-1-酸性糖蛋白 / 薬剤反応性 / 遺伝子多型 / ハプロタイプ / ゲノム / 臨床 / 薬理学 / 抗がん剤 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
This study was aimed to identify genetic polymorphisms of ORM genes(ORM1 and ORM2), encodingα-1-acid glycoprotein(AGP), which might affect anti-cancer drug responses. Detailed analysis on ORM gene structures(duplication/deletion) and genetic polymorphisms/haplotypes were conducted for Japanese cancer patients who received paclitaxel(PTX)-therapy, and the association of ORM genotypes with serum AGP levels and PTX-pharmacokinetics were investigated. As a result, ORM genetic polymorphisms related to increased levels of serum AGP and the area under the plasma concentration-time curves of PTX-metabolites were identified. A luciferase reporter gene assay indicated existence of putative promoter regions which might be responsible for different regulatory mechanisms of gene expression between ORM1 and ORM2.Possible influence of the ORM genetic polymorphism on the reporter activity was also examined.