Funtional significances of the diversity of the delta-protocadherins in the neuro-and organ-developments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Tohru  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (10239494)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords発生学・形態形成学 / 細胞接着 / 発生・分化 / 脳・神経 / プロトカドヘリン / ゼブラフィッシコ / 発生分化 / ゼブラフィッシュ / in situハイブリダイゼーション
Research Abstract
This project was to elucidate the functional significance of the diversity of the delpta-protocadherins (Pcdh's) in the development of the CNS and various organs using zebrafish as an experimental model. Pcdh9 started to express in some cells of the forebrain, the ventral hindbrain, and the spinal cord. Its expression in the brain increased over development, while that in the spinal cord decreased. The expression pattern of Pcdh17 was similar to that of Pcdh9, though had distinct differences in detailed patterns. The expression of Pcdh19 started in the neural keel, and expanded to the brain, the eyes, and the otocysts. Pcdh10a specifically expressed in the lens, the otocysts, and certain parts of the brain. Knock-down of Pcdh10a caused deformities of eye structures, though its penetration was relatively low, suggesting unknown complementary adhesion molecules.