Analysis of organ morphogenesis in human and mouse embryos and fetuses by the cross-ratio.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science (2011)
Shimane University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
UDAGAWA Jun  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10284027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTANI Hiroki  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (20160533)
HASHIMOTO Ryuju  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (90252907)
MATSUMOTO Akihiro  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (70346378)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UCHIDA Koji  島根大学, 医学部, 教務職員 (50335569)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非調和比 / 胎児 / 骨格 / 形態形成 / 三重比 / マイクロCT / 運動機能 / 四肢 / 等角変換 / 臓器
Research Abstract
The growth balance of the upper and lower limbs, and the trunk, was represented by the developmental change in the cross-ratio. We introduced the triple-ratio, which is constant by the Mobius transformation and can deal with four consecutive structures, such as the metacarpal bone and proximal, middle, distal phalanges. The difference of the triple-ratios of the fingers among the primates corresponds to the difference of their behavior, such as arboreal, semi-arboreal, or terrestrial. The cross-and triple-ratios may be applicable for the assessments of the growth balance, and Mobius transformation may be used as a function that represents the relationship between the skeletal structure of the hand and its mechanics.