Does TOR related factors control the cell division mode and the morphogenesis in developing embryo?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionMeiji University of Integrative Medicine (2011-2012)
Kyushu University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Eiji  明治国際医療大学, 医学教育研究センター, 准教授 (40380620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARUSE Yoshihisa  明治国際医療大学, 医学教育研究センター, 准教授 (00326216)
NAKAJO Nobushige  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (90294876)
KOJIMA Takuya  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究院, 助教 (90346312)
INAI Tetsuichiro  福岡歯科大学, 基礎医歯学部門, 教授 (00264044)
柴田 洋三郎  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90037482)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアフリカツメガエル / 線虫 / マウス / TOR / RagGTPase / アフリカツメガエル(X. laevis) / 線虫(C.elegans) / アフリカツメガエル(X.laevis) / splicing variant
Research Abstract
We isolated the RagGTPase family genes and mapped their spatial and temporal expression pattern in the developing embryo. We also analyzed the effects of the gene defects such as gene deletion or the translation blockage on the cell division mode in the developing embryo. The expression of two RagGTPase genes showed unique pattern, and the expression ratio of these two genes were drastically changed in the developing stage. This ratio changing of two genes suggested to switch the two cell division modes during the embryonic development. The one is a rapid cell division mode in nutrient-rich condition (early embryonic cell division with sufficient york), and another is slow cell division mode in nutrient-poor condition (late embryonic cell division or starved animal).