Characterization of the medaka(Oryzias latipes) primary ciliary dyskinesia mutant, jaodori.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Daisuke  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60376548)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords発生・文化 / 運動性繊毛 / ダイニン / 発生 / 発生・分化 / 運動性纎毛
Research Abstract
Cilia and flagella are highly conserved organelles that have diverse motility and sensory functions. Motility defects in cilia and flagella result in primary ciliary dyskinesia(PCD). We isolated a novel medaka PCD mutant, jaodori(joi). Positional cloning showed that axonemal dynein intermediate chain 2(dnai2) is responsible for joi. In the joi mutant, cilia in Kupffer's vesicle(KV), an organ functionally equivalent to the mouse node in terms of left-right specification, are generated but their motility is disrupted, resulting in a LR defect. Ultrastructural analysis revealed severe reduction in the outer dynein arms in KV cilia of joi mutants.