Molecular and morphological analysis of RNA helicase that shows an unique expression in the nervous system by utilizing genetically modified animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSURUO Yoshihiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90207449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEYAMA Takashi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50264875)
ITO Takao  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30315931)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsRNAヘリカーゼ / 神経系 / オリゴデンドロサイト / 遺伝子改変動物 / 分子形態学
Research Abstract
The monoclonal antibody(4F2) that specifically identifies oligodendrocytes was generated, and the molecule recognized by this antibody proved to be Ddx54, a member of RNA helicase. In the transgenic animals with forced expression of Ddx54, myelination appeared to be accelerated. The 4F2-positive cells were observed in the rat central nervous system from early embryonal to adult stages, and they were specifically expressed in oligodendrocytes using primary cultures of neural tissues. Ddx54 bound to 4 types of MBP isoforms, and especially the 21. 5 kDa isoform of MBP was transported into the nucleus, suggesting its involvement in the signal transduction during the process of myelination in oligodendrocytes.