Roles of transcription factors during endothelial-mesenchymal transformation in the developing chick heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Toshiyuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (60255122)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心臓発生 / 心内膜床 / 上皮-間葉形質転換 / 転写因子 / sox9 / 心内膜症
Research Abstract
I examined role of sox9 in the endothelial-mesenchymal transformation(EMT) during cushion tissue formation using chick embryonic hearts. First, we examined their expression patterns in the developing heart by in situ hybridization. sox9 was expressed in the activated-endothelial and mesenchymal cells of the outflow tract and the atrioventricular canal regions. Second, sox9 siRNA inhibited endothelial transformation in vitro assay. Endothelial cells transfected with sox9 showed cell migration, but did not invade into the gel lattice. However endothelial cells transfected with sox9 and slug transformed to mesenchymal cells. Taken together, results suggest that sox9 and slug may play an important role during endocardial epithelial-mesenchymal transition