PKCdelta molecules specifically expressed in testis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
NIINO Yuko  昭和大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (60398683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIODA Seiji  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (80102375)
OGURA Kiyoshi  東京都医学総合研究所, 主任研究員 (70233492)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords精子形成 / PKCデルタ / ノックアウトマウス / 精巣 / リン酸化基質 / 生殖細胞 / プロテインキナーゼC / リン酸化 / 細胞分化 / MS / PKC
Research Abstract
In the present study by this fund, we performed (1) generation of the transgenic mice of Cre genes to generate PKCdelta conditional knockout mice, (2) confirmation the PKC deltaIV~ VII molecules were not involved in the apoptosis, (3) search for the substrates of the PKCdeltaIV, (4) search for the molecules in the downstream of PKCdeltaIV.