Research of the role of BNP and NOTCH signals for cardiac atrioventricular valve formation
Project/Area Number |
21590205
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
INAI Kei 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80318063)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 発生学・形態形成学 / 心臓発生 / 房室弁 / NOTCHシグナル / BMP-2 / Notch |
Research Abstract |
Formation of the endocardial cushion mesenchyme in the atrioventricular(AV) canal is the essential morphogenetic step in cardiac valvuloseptal morphogenesis. Numerous studies demonstrated that BMP-2 signaling promotes mesencymal cells differentiation into pre-valvular fibroblasts. In this study, we showed that BMP-2 induces expression of Notch1 and Notch pathway intermediates in the endocardial cushion mesenchymal cells(ECMC) aggregate culture. We also demonstrated that BMP-2 induces the valvulogenic phenotype including hyarulonan expression and cellular migration and inhibits expression of alternative mesodermal lineage markers in chick ECMC cultures.