Distribution of Intraepithelial lymphocytes in the murine small intestine : The variability of the morphological property and function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Tsunetoshi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90004746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Masaki  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50311907)
KASAHARA Shigeru (MATUTANI Takaji)  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (70372290)
笠原 森  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (70161007)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsIEL / 小腸 / マウス / DNA断片化 / 免疫組織化学 / 電子顕微鏡 / Flow Cytometry / 絨毛上皮細胞 / iIEL / グランザイムB / パーフォリン / 抗CD3抗体 / in vivo / Flow Cytometer
Research Abstract
Different intestinal intraepithelial lymphocytes (IEL)subgroups (presence of granules, etc.)in different villus sites were demonstrated by morphological analysis. Granzyme B (GrB)has been proved to be involved in the induction of DNA fragmentation of epithelial cells due to IEL activation, the results suggest the possibility of a new DNA fragmentation induction mechanism different from that of previously reported perforin (Pfn)/GrB system. We also found that IELs in the front line of the intestinal defense system are highly stimulus-sensitive, thus are disposable, and, when stimulated, finally causing DNA fragmentation in the surrounding villus epithelial cells.