Analysis of microdomain of the apical and basolateral membrane in epithelial cells with polarity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Takeo  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (70150919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGIWARA Haruo  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (80189464)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUURA Tsutomu  群馬大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (80181692)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords膜微小ドメイン / アクアポリン-2 / リサイクリングシステム / MDCK細胞 / カベオラ / シンタキシン-6 / 初期エンドソーム / 糖脂質合成阻害剤 / アクアポリン2 / シンタキシン6 / カベオリン1 / コレステロール / RNAi / エンドサイトーシス
Research Abstract
In MDCK cells stably expressing human AQP2 (MDCK-hAQP2), AQP2 is trafficked to the apical special membrane by forskolin and then internalized to the intracellular compartment by some mechanisms. The results of experiments in caveolin-1 knockdown cells by RNA interference or ceramide glucosyltransferase inhibitor treated cells, sialidase treated cells suggest that AQP2 expression and its retention in the apical membrane, its destination is closely related with the completeness of membrane microdomain components.