Analysis of molecules involved in neuronal polarity formation : a study using neuronal specific knockout mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Reiko  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 特任講師 (40230718)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARADA Akihiro  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40251441)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経細胞 / 極性輸送 / 軸索伸長 / ノックアウトマウス / VAMP7 / 細胞極性 / Syntaxin3 / Rab8
Research Abstract
Various proteins are required in the establishment of neuronal polarity. In this study, we analyzed mice deficient in VAMP7, a protein proposed to be involved in axonal transport. Contrary to expectations, VAMP7 knockout mice displayed similar localization of axonal proteins in the nervous system. However, neurite outgrowth of cultured mutant hippocampal neurons was slightly affected, suggesting that VAMP7 have some role in polarized transport of axonal proteins. This work was published in Traffic, an international journal of intracellular transport.